KIRSTY PURVIS SCHOOL OF DANCE

Privacy Notice

(How we use your and your child’s information)

The categories of information that we collect, hold and share include:

Personal information (such as name, address, email address and where applicable unique learner number)

Relevant medical information

Why we collect and use this information

Data is collected and processed for the core business purpose (contact details in case of emergencies and examination entry and the efficient administration of the dance school)

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use information given by consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes

 

Storing data

We hold data for as long as you remain at the school​ and for a period of up to 2 years to allow us to contact you with necessary information about your time at the school

 

Who we share pupil information with

We routinely share pupil information with:

The Royal Academy of Dance and the ISTD for examination entries where applicable.

Chaperones looking after your child backstage at shows etc (only when necessary)

Why we share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact

kirsty purvis

kirsty@kpdance.co.uk

 

You also have the right to:

object to processing of personal data

in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

 kirsty purvis

kirsty@kpdance.co.uk

Statement

Kirsty Purvis School of Dance collects and uses certain types of personal information about people (data subjects) in order to operate.  Personal information examples include names, photographs, contact details, gender and age and important medical information.

 

Personal information will be dealt with properly regardless of its format (electronic or paper collection and storage).

 

Kirsty Purvis School of Dance believes the correct and lawful use of personal information is essential to the operation of the business, safety, and the maintenance of confidence in the care and development of our pupils